General Data Privacy Notice

Introduction

Barbican Guest House, 20 Barbican Road, York, YO10 5AA, UK. Tel: 01904 627617 Email: info@barbicanhouse.co.uk. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Barbican Guest House is the Data Controller which means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what processes.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Our purpose and lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device - legitimate.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes - legitimate.

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into through our Website - legitimate.

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so - legitimate.

• To notify you about changes to our service - legitimate.

• Viewing our Website and sending us enquiries - Necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by us in providing the service - legitimate.

More information on lawful processing can be found on the ICO website.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only internally.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

• If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, confidential information or safety of our Website, customers, affiliates or others and in particular if we are required to prevent any fraud or fraudulent transactions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Retention of Personal Data

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and in accordance with our normal data retention guidelines which is for a period of 6 months in case of any legal claims/complaints.

The data that we collect from you is obtained, processed, stored and transmitted in compliance with data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the GDPR.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you

• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing data

• The right to request data portability so that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

• The right to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making at Barbican Guest House.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact us at Email: info@barbicanhouse.co.uk or Tel: 01904 627617.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Cookies

Barbican House uses services provided by third party persons or companies which make use of 'cookies', small text files containing basic usage information stored temporarily via your web browser on your computer. These files help with the functionality of the site and whilst they can be removed, may mean certain features become unusable or unavailable.

For more information about cookies visit the Wiki Page.

How Barbican House uses Cookies

Services provided by Barbican House typically use cookies to monitor both site and visitor activity, mainly to check where people are on the site and what the site is doing in relation to that visit. Cookies are also used for generalised and anonymous statistical purposes - where visitors are from (in a general sense), what pages are popular and so on - helpful for content and demographic measurement. With respect to Advertising, although Barbican House as a rule doesn't use third party offsite advertising, it may from time-to-time appear and in doing so may warrant the use of a cookie by that service.

At all times, cookie data is temporary in nature and is either deleted after use, or can be easily removed by clearing your browser cache. For more information about the removal of cookies visit AboutCookies.org.

What does Barbican House use

Cookies are used for the following services/functions;

Cookie name

3rd Party Offsite

General Purpose

Google Analytics

Yes

Used to monitor visitors activity across the site for demographic purposed - country of origin, pages visited, time spent etc. Site wide usage. For more details visit Google.

Guestlink
Booking System

Yes

Third party service that facilitates the booking of property rooms and/or order tracking. May also include usage statistics. For more details visit Guestlink.

Social Media

Yes

Please refer to FaceBook, LinkedIn, Twitter for details.

Your Privacy

  • Cookies used on this site do not contain any personal information.

  • Cookie data cannot be used to identify you as a living breathing person.

  • Data tends to be anonymous and statistically general in nature.

  • Barbican House does not harvest, or solicit for harvesting, emails or other contact details.

  • Barbican House does not sell any email address and/or contact details to any third parties^.

  • Communication with Barbican House is in the strictest confidence*.

  • Your privacy is very important to us and respected at all times.